High school roundup: Watertown’s third inning keys Cyclone Booster Club title win | High School Sports

Mallory Peters and Montanna Evans each recorded five RBIs as Watertown pushed across 10 runs in the 3rd inning to get the Cyclone Booster Club match in a wild 20-16 softball victory over Edwards-Knox in the closing Saturday.

Lily Lottie went 2-for-4 for Edwards-Knox (6-1).

Evans was 2-for-3 with a triple, as Watertown (7-3) defeated Hermon-DeKalb, 11-6, to advance to the final.

EDWARDS-KNOX 13, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 3

The Cougars employed a 6-run seventh inning to pull away from the Panthers in the semifinals of the Cyclones Booster Club match.

Ever Vaughn accrued two hits and Avery Pritchard drove in a operate for Belleville Henderson.

BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 9, HERMON-DEKALB 6

Kaydence Allen and At any time Vaughn every plated 3 operates as the Panthers bounced again with a victory about the Green Demons in the consolation sport of the Cyclones Booster Club tournament in Watertown.

Neva Bettinger additional a run batted in for Belleville Henderson (3-6).

Amaya Stransky posted three hits for Hermon-DeKalb (-6).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 21, LOWVILLE 2

Profitable pitcher Colleen Davis struck out 14 around 6 innings of operate to guide the Spartans to a “B” Division victory in Lowville.

Emma Schafer singled 3 instances and drove in four runs for South Jefferson (7-1, 6-), and Bryanna Moroughan doubled twice and singled. Zoe Moroughan chipped in with two singles and scored 4 runs.

Anna Dening singled twice and knocked in a pair of runs for Lowville.

THOUSAND ISLANDS 11, HAMMOND 2

Katelyn Photo voltaic and Kali Finley every totaled two hits and two RBIs as the Vikings topped the Crimson Devils (2-2) in nonleague participate in at Clayton.

Delaney Wiley completed a house run limited of the cycle for Thousand Islands (7-).

MORRISTOWN 6-13, SACKETS HARBOR 4-14

The Inexperienced Rockets and Patriots traded wander-off wins in a nonleague doubleheader at Morristown.

Emma Showers went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBIs and a double for Morristown (2-3).

Lily Environmentally friendly hit an RBI groundout for Sackets Harbor (5-4), which overcame a 9-run initially inning by Morristown to get video game two.

Sydnee Francis lined two hits and stole a few bases to direct Canton to a victory above Ogdensburg Free Academy in a Northern Athletic Conference Central Division match in Canton.

Courtney Peters also picked up two hits for Canton (7-, 4-).

Hadley Alguire (6 strikeouts) and Ava Hoy (eight strikeouts) combined to a person-hit the Blue Devils (1-3).

St. Lawrence Central’s Hannah Agans threw 5 shutout innings and struck out 12 as St. Lawrence defeated Malone in an NAC Central sport in Malone.

St. Lawrence (5-1) scored 4 runs in the next inning and three extra in the fifth.

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 4, COLTON-PIERREPONT 1

Madison Weaver struck out eight to lead the Flyers (4-2, 3-1) previous the Colts (1-4) in an NAC East Division sport in Norwood.

BEAVER RIVER 19, SACKETS HARBOR 1 (5)

Jonah Shearer doubled 2 times and drove in seven runs as the Beavers topped the Patriots in a division crossover video game at Sackets Harbor.

Successful pitcher Brayden Campeau spun a two-hitter, placing out 11, for Beaver River (10-) in a game shortened to five innings. Campeau also went 3-for-4 at the plate, like a triple, and drove in a few runs towards Sackets Harbor (4-4).

CARTHAGE 19, Common BROWN 4

Tom Storms went 4-for-5, drove in 4 runs, scored 3 runs and stole 4 bases to spark the Comets to victory above the Lions in a division crossover match in Dexter.

Dawson Widrick went 3-for-5 and drove in a few runs for Carthage (6-4, 4-3), and Mason Moser doubled and singled two times.

Aidan McManaman singled 2 times and drove in a operate for Common Brown (-8).

MADRID-WADDINGTON 18, ST. LAWRENCE

Jack Bailey lined 3 hits for the Yellowjackets in an NAC East Division earn in excess of the Larries (2-3) in Madrid.

Jacob Morgan threw a 1-hit shutout, struck out 8 and lined two hits for Madrid-Waddington (3-1). Tanor Harvey, Matt Robinson and Caleb Averill also picked up two hits every.

South Lewis’ Lexi Bernard and South Jefferson’s Kate Banazek ended up winners at the Chittenango Invitational.

Bernard won the 800 meters, in 2:21.62, while Banazek won the pole vault with a top of 8 ft, 6 inches.

South Jeff’s Alexa Doe was second in the 2,000 steeplechase and Brynn Bernard took 3rd in that party. Eliana Bontook third in the pentathlon.

KEMPNEY, STAFFORD VICTORIOUS

Beaver River’s Colton Kempney and Collin Stafford of South Lewis took household 1st-location finishes at the Chittenango Invitational.

Kempney gained the mile and set a college record with a mark of 4:18.76, whilst Stafford gathered the win in the 3,000 meter steeplechase with a time of 9:51.39, which was practically a minute greater than second place.

Nevin Barker of Beaver River tied for 3rd in the superior soar.

As an Amazon Associate I get paid from qualifying purchases.